Information

This Roadtest has been done on an "Engineering Release" version of the product so there may be differences to the released product

 

After my success printing a sheep I thought I'd have a go at something else. Later in January I'll be meeting with the Alumni Association of the Student Television of Imperial College (or PSTOIC for short) and every year we have a mini award ceremony. For this reason I thought I'd make a medal for the winner based on an old version of the TV Station logo.

 

Rendering.png

I used OpenSCAD to build the model as that gave me an opportunity to try out the software in advance of printing some gears. OpenSCAD was straight forward to use with the exception of the text which was not supported in the version I used although there does seem to be some work in progress with regards getting that to work natively. I downloaded a simple Text to DXF tool (designed for engravers) and imported my two words into OpenSCAD that way to produce the results above.

PSTOIC_Medal_Print.jpg PrintedMedal.jpg

Again I gave the bed a quick polish with some kitchen roll before running and had good adhesion to the bed. The print went well but there were a few holes in the top surface at the top, I'm not sure if this is an issue with the slicing software or with the printer but it would appear that it did not really put a top on the letters either so something is not quite right with the print, however I might be able to fix this with a bit of post processing in the form of primer paint.

 

Following this print I had another case where the printer refused to recognise that the element was fed into the head despite the fact I could actually get it to extrude by manually opening the valve and advancing the filament. My work around is to heat the head up and then eject the filament followed by heating the head again before re-loading as dougw had suggest I try.

 

Another strange issue was that at one point AutoMaker suddenly told me that there were no printers attached, I removed and replugged the USB connection and it correctly re-recognised the printer.

 

My next challenge print was the double helix, this is a seemingly impossible print to do without support structures. However the strange thing is that it the cross pieces do print, I can see that carefully taylored GCode would make them print better though such as making the first crossing down pass all the way across the supports rather than trying to reverse immediately it got to the other side, perhaps that's something the software could pick up on?

DoubleHelix.png DoubleHelix.jpgDoubleHelixCleanedUp.jpg

My printer made it upto 3.5 rungs before it became unstuck from the bed, cleaned up it does not look too bad, perhaps I'll just tell people it's Flea DNA hence why it's smaller.

 

My final bit of strange behaviour was that the PSU / extractor fan stayed on for all of this print, I thought this was something to do with the thin thickness but it stayed on afterward so there might be a problem there? I'll let it cool down and see it the problem re-occurs next time I use the printer.