3 Replies Latest reply on Aug 17, 2017 7:14 AM by CadSoft Guest

    Through Hole Components Question

    ggates31

      I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC122LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)

      and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC031LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)

      I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.

       

      As for my actual questions:

      As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?

       

      Thanks in advance!

       

      Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 10.56.22 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 11.02.14 AM.png

        • Re: Through Hole Components Question
          CadSoft Guest

          Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:

          I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC122LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)

          and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC031LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)

          I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.

           

          As for my actual questions:

          As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?

           

          Thanks in advance!

           

            

           

          --

          To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:

          https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267

           

           

          VIAs.  Just place vias in your desired drill / diameter / shape.

          Remember to give them the name of the net they belong to (VIA

          'netname').  Then they become part of the net and get an airwire you can

          route.

           

          VIAs do not appear in the schematic and the don't get NAMEs or VALUES in

          the place plan.

          If you want solder pads to connect external wires, you want to see them

          in the schematic and in the place plan.  In that case you need a

          complete device you place in the schematic.  See wirepad.lbr,

          solpad.lbr, holes.lbr, testpad.lbr for examples.

           

           

          HTH, Hans

           

          • Re: Through Hole Components Question
            CadSoft Guest

            Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:

            I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC122LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)

              and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC031LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)

            I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.

             

            As for my actual questions:

            As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?

             

            Thanks in advance!

             

                

             

            --

            To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:

            https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267

             

             

            I'm referring to what you have said:

            ...fabricated by a board manufacturer..

            which means that your THT-connector will be connected through VIAS. That

            means that the pads of your device show on the TOP- and the BOTTOM layer

            with a connection THROUGH the board. That is normal THT technology

             

            ...The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top

            layer with the pins facing upwards...

            One cannot  place things "below the top layer" That would be in the

            "middle" of the board between TOP and BOTTOM layer. I think that  you

            actually mean the BOTTOM layer.

            If you really want to place a connector on the bottom layer then the

            device must be MIRRORED.

             

            So to answer your question about extra layers: not needed.

            You must learn to turn on/off individual layers in your layout to check

            the design.

             

             

            --

            Mit freundlichen Grüßen / With best regards

             

            Joern Paschedag

             

              • Re: Through Hole Components Question
                CadSoft Guest

                Am 17.08.2017 um 11:25 schrieb Joern Paschedag:

                Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:

                I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC122LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)

                  and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC031LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)

                I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.

                 

                As for my actual questions:

                As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?

                 

                Thanks in advance!

                 

                    

                 

                --

                To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:

                https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267

                 

                 

                I'm referring to what you have said:

                ....fabricated by a board manufacturer..

                which means that your THT-connector will be connected through VIAS. That

                means that the pads of your device show on the TOP- and the BOTTOM layer

                with a connection THROUGH the board. That is normal THT technology

                 

                ....The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top

                layer with the pins facing upwards...

                One cannot  place things "below the top layer" That would be in the

                "middle" of the board between TOP and BOTTOM layer. I think that  you

                actually mean the BOTTOM layer.

                If you really want to place a connector on the bottom layer then the

                device must be MIRRORED.

                 

                So to answer your question about extra layers: not needed.

                You must learn to turn on/off individual layers in your layout to check

                the design.

                 

                 

                Well, with my VIAs answer I have misunderstood the question. Joern is

                right of course:  when you place a correctly drawn THT part from the

                library, all needed things are already included (the drills and solder

                pads and all associated masks).

                 

                For routing, the layers Top, Bottom, Pads, Vias, Unrouted must be visible.

                 

                Everything in the Pads and Vias layer is included by the manufacturer to

                the copper in the Top layer as well as to the Bottom layer.  I.e., the

                solder pads are drawn in the Pads layer but manufactured in the Top and

                Bottom copper.  (Only if you prepare Gerber files or plot films by

                yourself, you must remember to include those layers.)

                 

                Parts are placed initially on the tPlace layer (on the top side of the

                board).  If you need parts on the bottom side, MIRROR them to the bPlace

                layer.

                 

                Hans